Results

PosTeamWDL

PosTeamWDL

Planets’ Cup,Ligi Ndogo Ngong’ Rd — Makini School’s Haneoi Lee scored the first goal as the first edition of the Planets’ Cup kicked of at the Ligi Ndogo cent
re in Ngong’ Rd.A total of 15 goals were scored in four matches in the first day of action;Woodley’s NPCA, Riara School,Ligi Ndogo Planets and Hillcrest were matched up in the opener.
About the Planets’ Cup
The Planets’ Cup is a 9 a-side invitation tournament for boys aged 13.The tournament will be housed at the Ligi Ndogo Ngong Rd Grouds for the next six weeks.Ten teams will take part in the inugral fixture.
The teams are expected to further rise in numbers in next year’s edition.
In match one, the Ligi Ndgoo Planets recovered from a 30 metre drive off Lee’s free kick to beat Makini School 4-1.Cliffton Khaisie netted twice and Festus Oduor and Jan Ochieng added a goal each to complete the rout.
Antony Adiang scored two goals,Sanie Samura,Andrew Kimutai and Adala Wanyande added one each as Makini Schools B beat Ligi Ndogo B 5-2 in the second game.Elijah Cole and Lubale Subi put Ligi on the scoresheet.Uweza foundation led by goals from Vincent Earnest,Edward Kuremi and Daniel June beat Hillcrest School 3-0.Riara School got a walk on against Woodley’s NPCA.

NPCA play Makini School as Ligi Ndogo Planets face Riara school in next week’s group A action.Hillcrest will play Ligi Ndogo B and St Hannah’s play Makini B in group B action.All the matches start at 2 pm and will end 3 pm.

Lineups

Ligi Ndogo Planets v Makini A Jaosn Waweru,Kalama Andre,Tony Abonyo,Oyiengo Kiri,Ochieng Jan,Rabala Sasha,James Gachago©,Anjelo Costa,Festus Oduor,Faran Otieno,Eric Muriithi,Rigobert Song,Cliffton Shukrani.Coach Ken Opiyo.

Makini A Diu Dau,Robin Muema©,Haneoi Lee,Humphrey Dulo,Nicholas Mabeya,Nigel Thoya,Salim Samura,Tyrese Inwani,Mutua Kisilu,Baraka Rateng,Arop Deng,Nick Karanja,James Owinyo,Adrian Kiprop,Collins Murunga.Coach Wycliffe Opiyo.

Ligi Ndogo B v Makini B Daniel Ochieng,Fanuel Wire©,Mark Narok,Kiptoo Kibet,Ben Shama,Emmanucombine_imagesel Deng,Joe Lugor,Korigom Chagal,Elisha Cole,Joseph Ndero,David Maitha,Lubale Subi,Riungu Mushemi,Sasha Rabala.Coach Florence Adhiambo.

Makini B Derrick Mwathi,Aquer Dau,Wesley Wanyande,Wesley Amulaku,Ernest Ahero,Adala Wanyande©,Andrew Kimtai,Sanie Samura,Mark Muli,Antony Adiang,Paul Gathara,Brandon Ambetsa,Khalifan Omani.Coach Moses Edwin.

Referee John Dave.

Hillcrest School v Uweza Foundation Mathew D’Souza©,Martin Mukisi,Ngari Kariuki,Robert Gray,Gisa Turnbridge,Remi van Danbog,Mwalimu Osoro,Kevin D’Souza,Shaka Reagan,Mikhel Faut,Akhil Shah,Clement Pichon,Bassem Mungal,Jeremy Weru,Makahani Anyolo.Coach Joseph Otieno.

Uweza Foundation Jeblin Omondi,Collins Omondi,Sebi Sakar,Mohamed Hamisi,Brian Nyachae,Vincent Ernest©,Edward Kuremi,Daniel June,Samson Frederick,Patrick Njoroge,Felix Voyole,Enock Ouma,Augustine Omondi,Laurence Migele,Boniface Odhiambo.Coach Said Mohamed.

Referee Douglas Nyariki.

Top Scorers:2-Cliffton Khaisie Shukrani(Ligi Ndogo Planets),Antony Adiang (Makini B);1-Haneoi Lee (Makini A);Jan Ochieng,Festus Oduor (Ligi Ndogo Planets);Vincent Ernest,Edward Kuremi,Daniel June (Uweza Foundation);Elisha Cole,Lubale Subi (Ligi Ndogo B );Adala Wanyande,Andrew Kimtai,Sanie Samura (Makini B).